top of page

Privacy

1. Privacy at a glance

 

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which youcan be personally identified. Find detailed information on the subject of data protectionPlease see our data protection declaration listed under this text.

 

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Notice on the responsible body" in this data protection declaration.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be z. B. be data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. That happens beforeespecially with so-called analysis programs. Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the followingData protection.

 

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following providers:

 

Alfahosting

The provider is Alfahosting GmbH, Ankerstraße 3b, 06108 Halle (Saale) (hereinafter Alfahosting) When you visit our website, Alfahosting records various log files including your IP addresses. Details can be found in Alfahosting's data protection declaration:https://alfahosting.de/datenschutz/.

 

Alfahosting is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our website being displayed as reliably as possible. Unless onecorresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para . for device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

WIX

The provider is Wix.com Ltd., 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel (hereinafter "WIX").WIX a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, WIX is used to record user behaviour, visitor sources, website visitor region andVisitor numbers analyzed. WIX stores cookies on your browser, which are necessary for the presentation of the websiteand necessary to ensure security (necessary cookies).

 

The data collected via WIX may be stored on various servers around the world. The WIX servers are located in the USA, among other places.

 

Details can be found in the WIX data protection declaration:https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

According to WIX, data transfer to the USA and other third countries is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or comparable guarantees under Art. 46 GDPR. Details can be found here:https://de.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

 

WIX is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our website being displayed as reliably as possible. If an appropriateConsent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 litGDPR and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. theConsent can be revoked at any time.

 

3. General information and mandatory information

 

privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulationsthis privacy policy.

 

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possiblepossible.

 

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

 

Amygdalus GmbH

Ritterstrasse 16

97318 Kitzingen

Telephone: +49 (0) 9321 9298100

E-mail:info@amygdalus.com

 

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

storage duration

Unless a specific storage period has been specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons have ceased to exist.

 

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to the data processing, we will process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, if special data categories according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.The data processing can also be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. fGDPR take place. The legal bases relevant in each individual case are explained in the followingparagraphs of this data protection declaration.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. When these tools are active, yourpersonal data are transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed.For example, US companies are obliged to provide personal data to security authoritiesto be released without you, as the person concerned, being able to take legal action against it. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We got on thisProcessing activities have no influence.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the up to the point of revocationData processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and against

Direct mail (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULARSITUATION RESULTING AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

TO OBJECT; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY SERVICE BASED ON THESE PROVISIONSPROFILING. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED,PLEASE REFER TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. IF YOU OBJECT,WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA, ITUNLESS WE CAN HAVE COMPELLING PROTECTIVE REASONS FOR PROCESSINGPROOF THAT OUTSTANDING YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THATPROCESSING IS FOR THE CLAIM, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF

LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (1) GDPR).

 

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED IN ORDER TO USE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIMECONCERNING PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING

TO INSERT; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILLSUBSEQUENTLY NOT USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTIONIN STYLE OF. 21 ABS. 2 GDPR).

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable formatto be handed over. If you want the data to be transferred directly to another person responsiblerequest, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

 

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and thePurpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in

following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.

  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

 

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State are processed.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.  If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannotbe read by third parties.

 

Objecting to Promotional Emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

 

4. Data collection on this website

 

cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packages and do not damage your end device. They will either be temporary for the duration of one session(session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) stored on your end device. session cookiesare automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain on your end devicesaved until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically deletes them.

 

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certainThird-party company services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

 

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the displayof videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.Cookies, to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide

Certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are required (necessary cookies), on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies

technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, theProcessing exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of server request

 

This data is not merged with other data sources.This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator hasa legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website -the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

 

contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not give this data without yours

consent further.

 

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measuresis required. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in theeffective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; consent is at any timerevocable.

 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measuresis required. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in theeffective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your

Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

5. Social Media

 

Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, however, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

 

An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

 

If the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile.

This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in the privacy policy ofFacebook at:https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimateInterested in the widest possible visibility in social media.

 

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website and forwarded to Facebook using the tool described here, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). Joint responsibility is limited to collecting the data and passing it on to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for issuing data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for implementing the tool on our website in a secure manner in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert your rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly on Facebook. If you assert the rights of data subjects with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381and

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions will

offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02

AX07, Ireland.

 

If the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby receives information about your visit to this website. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter's privacy policy at:

https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

 

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimateInterested in the widest possible visibility in social media.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

 

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings underhttps://twitter.com/account/settingschange.

 

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

If the social media element is active, a direct connection will be established between your end device and the Instagram server. Instagram thereby receives information about your visit to this website.

 

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

 

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR and Section 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our legitimateInterested in the widest possible visibility in social media.

 

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing ( Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusivelyto the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook or Instagram. The processing by Facebook or Instagram after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. Our joint obligations have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for issuing data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for implementing the tool on our website in a secure manner in accordance with data protection law. For theFacebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook and Instagram products. data subject rights(e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram, you canclaim directly on Facebook. If you assert the rights of data subjects with us, we areobliged to forward this to Facebook.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875and

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

 

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy:

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

6. Newsletters

 

newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. FurtherData is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for

sending the requested information and will not pass it on to third parties.

 

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The consent given to store theYou can change your data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any timerevoked, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of what has already happenedData processing operations remain unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and after theUnsubscribing from the newsletter or deleted from the newsletter distribution list after it no longer serves any purpose. wereserve the right to remove e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion

to delete or block our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

 

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, provided this is to prevent futuremailing is required. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and not withmerged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in theCompliance with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of ArtArticle 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can theObject to storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

 

7. Plugins and Tools

 

YouTube

This website includes videos from the YouTube website. The website operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

If you visit one of our websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

 

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device or use comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). This way canYouTube receive information about visitors to this website. This information will includeused to collect video statistics, improve user experience andto prevent fraud attempts.

 

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTubelog out.

 

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPRConsent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 litDSGVO and § 25 Abs. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent to the storage of cookies or access to

Information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
.

 

Source:

https://www.e-recht24.de

bottom of page